Katalog-Nr. 1

Weihnachtsauktion 2020 - 12.12.2020

Deckelgefäß für Theriak, Zinn, graviert.

Katalog-Nr.: 1

Limitpreis: 120 €

Gruppe: Kupfer, Messing, Zinn

Group: copper, brass, tin

Nach historischem Vorbild. Zinn, graviert. Bez: "THERIACA MAGNA ANDROMACHI SENIORIS" Leicht best. H. 35 cm. Die Arznei Theriak, angeblich von Nero erfunden, wurde schon in römischer Zeit gegen ansteckende Krankheiten mit Fieber und Husten verordnet.

Based on the historical model. Tin, engraved. Bez: "THERIACA MAGNA ANDROMACHI SENIORIS" Slightly best. H. 35 cm. The drug Theriak, allegedly invented by Nero, was already prescribed in Roman times against infectious diseases with fever and cough.

Provenienz:

Provenance:
Formerly owned by Wilhelmina Busch-Woods (1884 - 1952), former legendary, sophisticated mistress of Schloss Höhenried on Lake Starnberg, known as "The Last Queen of Bavaria".